3/31/2012

.little bit about me.


Photobucket
Here I'm 8 years
Well I could tell you some basic info about myself, but I don't want this blog to be too personal so don't expect too much :D Oh, and notice that I have put some music in this post so you can know what kind of music I'm listening. And all the photos are supposed to tell you how I am :D

So I'm almost (after 12 days) 17-year-old girl from Tampere, Finland and at the moment I'm studying in art high school here in my hometown. Past couple months I have been very exited all the time, 'cause my biggest dream is going to come true in this autumn, when I'm leaving to England to be an exchange student (you can read more about it in my other blog :)).


Photobucket
Photobucket
13 years
My personality is quite weird and even I don't really understand it. I have always been happy, smiling and cheerful person, but when I got older I started to be more wistful. And nowadays I'm always something between annoyingly happy and sad. It's annoying that you can't know what you are going to be on a next morning :D

I'm very stuck on my routines and I get haunted if I have to break them. For example I always have to know at least a day before if I'm going to sleep somewhere else and I always eat the same breakfast. Also I'm a big couch potato 'cause I always use my computer in our livingroom. It would be stupid to do it alone in my room I think!


Photobucket
Photobucket
Still 13 :D


Hmm... What else? Well my favourite activities on my free time are photographing, photo editing, knitting (but I can't really do it so much nowadays, 'cause my wrists are in so bad condition - well maybe next winter!), hanging out with people, biking and baking. And if I could have one perfect day in my life it would keep all those in it :)

And now to your questions!

How long have you been editing pictures and making an effort for it?
I started editing pictures when I was twelve, so almost five years now. But at the time I haven't started photographing yet, so it wasn't so "pro" yet.
I started to put an effort for little under an year ago. So I'm not so talented in it yet, but I do believe that I will learn!

Your dream job and/or postgraduate study place?
Well of course my dream job would be a photographer, but I'm not sure yet what kind of photographer I would like to be. Maybe it would be shootin' some happenings like weddings and concerts or some kind of studio things. I used to think that I don't want to film for papers, but it would be good second job. And well you have to have money from somewhere also :/

I haven't make research enough to say what's my dream place to study after high school. Parsons would be cool, but it's in New York and I don't want to live in US - I would like to study somewhere in UK... But I'm not going to stay in Finland forever that's for sure!


Photobucket
In this one I'm 14

In what time of a day you feel yourself the most beautiful?
Hmm.. Maybe on mornings when I have just finished my makeup or in evenings when I have just washed it off.

Do you think that you are beautiful?
I don't think that I'm beautiful - pretty maybe, I don't know. I depends who am I with :)And that doesn't mean that I feel beautiful when I'm with "ugly" person, more like when I'm with someone who I know that she/he doesn't care how I look.


Photobucket
End of a middleschool
Photobucket
Last summer
Three adjective that you would use to describe your style?
Boring, down-to-earth-colors and baggy :D

When did you start taking pictures?
Almost two years ago - so I'm very much a starter with all these things :)


Photobucket
Last autumn
Photobucket
From Wednesday
How did you come up with the idea of photographing?
My friends had got systems cameras and I tried them and then I fell in love :D I have always been artistic person and photographing seemed to be a natural next step and challenge for me, but then it grew out to be a passion for me.

Are you studying something?
Yes, at the moment I'm in art high school :)

If you still want to know something more or I said something in a weird way, just ask in my commentbox :)
Photobucket
Couple weeks ago

3/29/2012

.things i need.

Hi guys! I only had math test today (which didn't turned out to be so easy...) so I was home before one o'clock. I've been searching some new things for my photographing hobby and I want them all and I want them now! But well my camera won't be paid until December so...
But well here's the products I found:
Photobucket
picture
picture
picture
Tamron would replace my Canon 60mm macro 2.8 'cause I think I prefer zoom-lenses better. But well I'm not sure about this one yet... I'm kinda keen on my Canon!
But that Sigma is the one I'm craving for! I think f/1.4 is too soft for my use, but I would really like to try this f/1.8. oh, and I think I have gone crazy 'cause when I saw the price I was just: "Oh that's so cheap!"
And well those studio equipment - do I really need to explain? But after all I think that's bit too much for me. I'm gonna start with couple softboxes or something like that.
I don't know how to call that fourth thing (can someone tell me?), but that's the only thing I'm going to buy in near future ('cause it's the only one I can afford :D). I have been searching it for months and finally I found the right one! They don't make these for my flash, but now I found out that this one Canon's model should also fit in mine.
Photobucket
This would be the most important investment, but as you can see it's super expensive. But then I wouldn't have to buy new computer for 7 years or so (or at least I couldn't afford new one :D). My own computer is Samsung NC10, which is netbook. And I can't see if I have used wrong ISO or if my photos are slightly unsharp. So after December I have to start saving even harder than I am already.

Is someone having the same cravings as I am? And if someone owns some of these products, could you please tell me what have you been thinking about them?

PS. I have too much to post and too less time!

3/27/2012

.small tutorial.

Hey again! I'm having an exam week ATM, but I try to post normally anyway (every second day, if someone haven't noticed) :) I won't be having too much time for my camera, but at least I can post you some old pictures. So if you have something in you mind that you would like to see, just let me know!

Okay but now let's start the real post! I was thinking about doing this small "tutorial". It's called "tutorial", 'cause almost everyone knows how to do this and you can't say only one settings that works, 'cause it's always depending on the light. But I think this might be useful for some who aren't so familiar with their cameras yet and if you haven't tried this yet, you can have some inspiration from this :)

Okay so idea is, that these pictures are taken in front of the window. If you would take this kind of backlight picture with automatic settings the person in the picture would be dark and backround would be normal.

So here's little instructions how to make pictures like below:
1. Find a window and put camera in front of it so that lens is pointing towards the window
2. Put your camera on manual settings
3. Make the aperture as big as possible, so you don't have to have too long exposure time
(4. If it's possible in your camera, put the picture on the screen. Then set your exposure time so long that the window will be fully white)
4. If it's not possible to put picture to be seen in the screen in your camera, the you just have to try different exposure times, to see when window is white.
5. Be careful that the person or object in the picture isn't too exposured to the light

Photobucket
My firts example is having too much light in my opinion.
These were the settings:
1/30 s
f/2.8
ISO 100

Photobucket
Photobucket
In these pictures you can see how backlight is really showing off the textures of the scarves.
Settings:
1/8 s
f/5.0
ISO 100

Photobucket
And in the end an example with the object. I think that this gives very fresh picture of the basil and emphasises the leaves of it.
Settings:
1/4 s
f/5.6
ISO 100

Okay so as always if you'll try or have already tried pictures like these link me the pictures! And what do you think about this kind of pictures? I hope this was useful for some of you guys :)

So I'm doing some introduction about my self not later than weekend, so ASK something that you want to know!
Photobucket

3/25/2012

.photo editing.

Hey, sorry for this late hour posting. I've been doing school works for the whole day. I have two art works to do and they have to be ready for end of the week. And I also have Finnish essay (400 words) to do for tomorrow and all I have now is the first chapter. I have nothing ready, even I've been doing them all day - argh I'm so stressed and frustrated!

Well here I am, posting even I should be doing something "important", and this post is about photo editing. I don't know how to call this effect, but I really like it! //My lovely friend Sara knew that it's called 3D-effect. Haha, this blog have already taught me so much :)// I made these with PhotoScape and I wanted to try it on different kind of photos so I'll know which kind of photos it works and which doesn't.
Photobucket
Photobucket
I think my header would be little bit cooler like this? What do you think, should I change it?
Photobucket
By these photos I made conclusion that this effect is better in photos which don't have too much details. In my opinion it also works better in black and white pictures.

I also have a picture what is kinda like these but I haven't edited it:
Photobucket
I think this is a picture that really shows what I am as a person. And this is definitely my favourite picture of me! Maybe cause you can't really recognize me in it :D

And I also made my first GIF, so don't be too hard on me while commenting these!
Photobucket
Photobucket
Which one do you prefer?

PS. Markus promised to do tutorial how to do this effect on phots, so I'm not writing about it. I'll link tutorial post in here when he has done it :)

PPS. I realized that I haven't done any presentation of myself, so I could maybe do something like that for you? Or you could also ask something about me and my life? Would you be interested?

3/23/2012

.some photos from last week part two.

I have couple pictures from last week, but not so much of anything important, so I just put them all in one post :D I'm sorry that my posts have been so random lately. Have to ask some of my friends to come model me, so I can make decent post for you guys :)
Photobucket
Photobucket
I know this last picture is like a touristpicture, but I like how the clouds look and that this picture is so symmetrical.
Photobucket
Photobucket
This pictures of Milla aren't my best technical knowhow (I'm still learning with my new camera. I know - quite pathetic after two months already! Well I shouldn't be too hard on myself :)), but I like the atmosphere and how Milla looks so proud and elegant.
Photobucket
Photobucket
Then I really wanted to have pictures of catkins (had to check that from dictionary :D) this year, 'cause last year I totally forgot them. While taking these I had snow up to my knees and inside my wellies, but I hope you can't see it haha.
Photobucket
Here's little icebreaker in the end. This one drunken person wanted to have picture with us, when we were taking photos with my friends Ville-Veikko (in the picture)and his boyfriend Valtteri (who took the photo). I'll be posting about photoshoost soon, when I have time for it :)

In the end I want to ask that are you annoyed by these weird random post and want me to stop making them or will I just keep doing what I've been doing?

3/17/2012

.my last week.

Last week I've been photographing...
Photobucket
Photobucket
...shadows...
Photobucket
Photobucket
...reflections...
Photobucket
...my eyes yeah I was quite bored when I was sick...
Photobucket
Photobucket
...my new shoppings...
Photobucket
...my sister and our friend...
Photobucket
Photobucket
...and my hometown.

3/15/2012

.helsinki.

When I was in the fair, I had booked later train just so I could have some time for photographing. In strange city you can see everyhting different and I'm suprised how happy I'm with the pictures! :)
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
At once they have more snow in Helsinki than we have in Tampere!
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
When I was taking this picture, two men walked by me and other one said: "girl is photographing" and other was just "well yeah maybe this is kinda picturesque place".
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Oh well, there's quite a big bunch of pictures! It just feels that I never get any interesting pictures in my hometown Tampere, but maybe it is just about the perspective... And all this pictures are taken near the railway station, 'cause I was scared that I would get lost if I'd go too far :D